26th August

DAY 1 Time Table

12:00
Event Starts
12:10
Youth Theatre Japan
13:00
Japan Festival CANADA Opening Ceremony and Canada’s 150th Anniversary Ceremony
13:30
Canadian brothers Maynard and Blaise Plant of MONKEY MAJIK - Special Guest
Presented by Consulate-General of Japan in Toronto
14:00
Special Presentation by NTN Corporation
14:20
CANADA KIMONO - Imagine OneWorld & KIMONO BIJIN -
14:30
Tokyo-Canada Talent Competition 〜Final Round〜
Supported by Tokyo Metropolitan Government Tokyo Convention & Visitors Bureau
15:00
Miho feat. Ken
15:30
PENs+ (Rio Arai)
16:00
Turbo Street Funk
17:00
Kawaii Bass (DJ) & Fashion Show
18:00
Mikuro Mika
18:30
Watanabe Nanami
19:00
Tokyo-Canada Talent Competition 〜Announcement of the winner and Ceremony〜
19:10
TenTen Canada with Kiyo Asaoka
20:00
The Jessica Stuart Few
20:30
Anime North Live from Japan Festival CANADA
Pre-Show - AMV winners
- EKHO Idols - Music Start
- Melissa Worswick - Black Papermoon
- 5ynchroniz3 - Perfume
Cosplayers
- Frolic Lassie - Morning Musume dance
- AiDoru - Vocaloid Dance
- Yumemi - Natsume Yujin-cho
- EKHO Idols - Snow Halation
- Idol Trio - FFVI Opera
21:30
Hachioji P (DJ / Vocaloid Producer) - Special Guest
22:30
Closing DJ / Jesse Nakayama
23:00
Close

26th August

DAY 1 Program @Noel Ryan Auditorium

14:00
Film Screening by Shochiku 「剣客商売 Kenkaku Shobai (Samurai Justice)」
15:30
Introduction to Japan by Japan National Tourism Organization
16:30
Japanese Conversation Lesson by The Japan Foundation, Toronto 「Travel Japanese」
18:30
KIMONO SHOW & Raffle / KIMONO BIJIN & Imagine OneWorld

27th August

DAY 2 Time Table

11:00
Event Starts
11:00
Enchanted country “JAPAN” (Movie Presentation)
11:40
Youth Theatre Japan
12:30
Nagata Shachu
Presented by Toronto Japanese Association of Commerce & Industry
13:00
〜Toronto Japanese Association of Commerce & Industry's 60th Anniversary〜
13:10
Aikido Dojo in Mississauga
13:30
Sakuramai
14:00
Special performance by Tokyo - Candace Talent Competition Winner
14:10
Naginata
14:30
Special Guest:Mr. Takuma Sato (101st running of the Indianapolis 500) presented by NTN Corporation
15:00-17:00
Japanese Cultural Performances
- Shishimai, Traditional Japanese Lion Dance and Omikoshi, portable shrine
- Songs by Okinawa's Sanshin
- Japanese dance by Sakura-Kai
- Mississauga Kendo Club- Kimino Show
- Japanese dance by TBC Buyo Group
- Flower Arrangement by Ikenobo
- Japanese Rap Music by Shotaro Nakagawa
- Japanese dance by Urara Minbu-kai
17:00-17:30
Taiko Drum performance by Isshin-Taiko
17:30-17:40
Announcement of winners of Sponsor items
17:40-18:50
Bon-Odori, Bon dance is always held in the festival
1-Tokyo-Ondo
2-Tanko-Bushi
3-Dancing Hero
4-Chowa-Ondo by KM
19:00
Event Ends

27th August

DAY 2 Program @Noel Ryan Auditorium

11:00
Film Screening by Shochiku 「剣客商売 Kenkaku Shobai (Samurai Justice)」
15:00
Film Screening by The Japan Foundation, Toronto
15:05:「Golden Time」(23min)
15:35 :「MAMESHIBA」(106min)
17:30 : 「The Japanese table : Ramen: A World of Flavor」(20min)
17:55 : 「Katsuobushi」(25min)